principal.skjcn@despune.org
020-67656480/81/70| Useful Links

Helpline Number : 020-67656482/81/80/70

Ragging is any disorderly conduct whether by words spoken or written or by an act which has the effect of teasing , treating or handling with rudeness to any student, indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities which cause or likely to cause annoyance, hardship or psychological harm or to raise fear or apprehension thereof in a fresher or a junior student and which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame or embarrassment so as to adversely effect the psyche of a fresher or a junior student."
- Honorable Supreme Court of India

Anti-Ragging Committee for the Academic Year 2020-21

Sr. No. Members of Anti-Ragging Committee Name Contact Number
1 LMC Chairman Dr. Sharad Agarkhedkar 9822030122
2 Dean / Principal Mrs Rosamma Basil 9225340941 / 9167580472
3 Representative of Civil Administration Shri. Vijay Narkhade (020-26127833)
9930151586
4 Representative of Police Administration Shri.Ajay Kadam (020-25675005)
9881140902
5 Representative of Local Media Shri. Yogesh Kute 9881099028
6 Representative of NGO involved in Youth Activity Mr. Pravin Sonawane 7710931446
7 Faculty Reresentatives Mrs. Ashwini Manoj Khope
Mrs. Asha Kumari
Mrs. Angela A Joseph
9860931862
8877178312
9890456173
8 Rector - Boys Hostel Shri.Anand Katikar 9421610704
9 Rector - Girls Hostel Smt.Swati Joglekar 9225340929
10 Administrative Officer / Office Superitendant
11 Parents Shri.Dipak Palliwal
Shri Ananda Dinde
Shri Vilas Gore
9766942335
9657712653
9890562624
12 Representative of Non-Teaching Staff Member Shri.Sandeep S. Tikone 9503771889
13 Student Representative Yogita Mohite (Fresher)
Prathamesh Ambure (Fresher)
Shweta Chaware (Senior)
Ankush Gore (Senior)
9975463553
9503369479
9112363326
9689738919

Anti-Ragging Squad Members

Sr. No. Name Mobile No.
1 Mrs. Shubhangi Malavde 9850955873
2 Mrs. Sharada R. Chavan 8308877670
3 Mrs. Aparna Naik 9922448757
4 Mrs.Mrunalini Chopade 9503902190
5 Ms. Chaitrali Sathe 9730650235
6 Ms. Shubhangi Ahir 7276164735
7 Mr. Shravan Raut 9270620112
8 Mr. Wilson Alhat 8286681083

Functions :

  • • Squad shall exercise vigil, oversight and patrolling functions
  • • The Squad shall remain alert, active and mobile at all times
  • • The Squad is empowered to inspect the places of potential ragging and make surprise raids in Hostels and other hot spots
  • • The Squad shall investigate incidence of ragging and make recommendation to the anti ragging committee and work directly under the guidance of the anti ragging committee for the prevention of ragging